Skip to Main Content

Local History Room: Local History

Describes local history resources available in the Martin Community College Library

Welcome to the Martin Community College Local History Room

Local History RoomA 3D tour

of the the Archives/Local history room is being created.

The Local History Room contains:

  •   The Easter Rogerson Mizell Family Genealogy Collection
  •    Books about Martin County history and the history of surrounding counties
  •    Narratives about and photographs of historic buildings in Martin County
  •    Books about North Carolina history
  •    The Martin Community College Archives (click College Archives tab for catalog)
  •    Historical copies of Our State magazine (formerly The State), Confederate Veteran magazine and Civil        War Times Illustrated magazine (see link to Our State archive index below.)
  •    Microfilm collection (see below for microfilm catalog)

Martin County Audio Tapes

 

A recently digitized series of audio tapes on the history of Martin County from the Upper Paleolithic era to the 1980s.

Easter Rogerson Mizell Family Genealogy Collection

The children of Easter Mizell standing with the collection The Easter Rogerson Mizell Family Collection is a genealogy and local history collection compiled by the late Easter Rogerson Mizell and donated to Martin Community College by her children, pictured left to right, Vivian M. Roberson, Donald Gray Mizelle, and Marla M. Coleman. The collection, which contains a wealth of information about local families and Martin County history, is available for use by the public during regular library hours.

Databases Available in the Martin Community College Library

Patrons interested in local history and genealogy may access the following databases in the Martin Community College Library through NC Live (or off campus using a Martin e-mail or library card):

  • Historic North Carolina Digital Newspaper Collection - digitized and searchable pages of hundreds of local North Carolina newspapers from the 1700s into the 1900s
  • HeritageQuest - database containing historical census records, Revolutionary War records and other genealogical material
  • DigitalNC.org - database available on the open Internet which contains North Carolina newspapers, yearbooks, city directories, etc. (no e-mail or library card required)

Historical Records and Newspapers on Microfilm and Online

The Enterprise newspaper from 1901 to the present is available on microfilm in the Local History Room.  1901 through 1954 (with the exception of 1916, 1920 and a few issues from 1954) are also available online at: 

 

The Bertie County Public Library in Windsor has archives of the following:

  • The Windsor Ledger on microfilm (1887 - 1915)
  • The Bertie Ledger on microfilm (1928 - 1986 & 2000)
  • The Bertie Ledger on CD ROM (2004 - 2006)

Bertie County newspapers from 1887 through 1915, with a few missing years, and from 2016 through 2021 are available online at:

 

The Local History Room contains microfilm of historical deeds, wills, marriage records, and census records from Martin County and nearby counties.  See the catalog below:

 

Many historical newspapers and other publications, guides to microfilm and other digital artifacts are available online.  See:

Francis Manning Collection

The Francis Manning local history collection, owned by the Martin County Historical Society, and housed at Martin Community College from 1985 until 2017, is now located at the Asa Biggs House in Williamston (100 E. Church St.).